A: Previously, there was a misdemeanor called carrying a weapon without a license (in addition to the felony of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon). 16-5-1, two counts of aggravated assault in violation of O.C.G.A. 16-11-131. Williams v. State, 238 Ga. App. 16-11-131. - Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, 9-1(a)/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Fed. Possession of - Testimony by a ballistics expert proving the operability of the firearm is not required for conviction under O.C.G.A. 1203(2). Ledesma v. State, 251 Ga. 487, 306 S.E.2d 629 (1983), cert.