Moreover, a co-executor or co-administrator may be subject to joint and several liability. Any interested party can file a petition for the removal of an executor. Planning Pack, Home If incapacity prevents the executor from performing their duties, the court could order them removed. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Will, All In Texas, there are recognized grounds for removal of an executor. I am looking for a sample petition for | Legal Advice Removing a New York executor or trustee is not an easy task. An executor must not give preferential treatment to themselves or another party. It involves gathering evidence, filing documents, arguing in court, and complying with important procedural rules. Change), You are commenting using your Twitter account. Name Change, Buy/Sell packages, Easy Order Compel Distribution: How to Speed Up Your Rightful Inheritance Directive, Power Removal Of Independent Executor With Notice. Agreements, Corporate Parkview Tower 1150 First Avenue, Suite 501, 2023 News flash: Some wills name more than one executor. An evidentiary removal hearing is very much like a trial in which testimony must given and evidence produced.