Defendant wanted to use the road to conduct logging operations. I am (a party to this action or proceeding appearing in propria persona) (presently the attorney for __________, a party to this action or proceeding). After this line of questioning, the jury should have a pretty good idea that youre preparing to ask about those questions. And they also understand the gravity of the responses, and that the defendant has already confirmed that they believe the responses are true. Can the witness avoid answering the question because the words and terms are too complex? Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Ct. (1988) 202 CA3d 339, 344. For reprint permission, contact the publisher: www.plaintiffmagazine.com, California Jury VerdictsVerdict searchReport your recent verdict, Copyright2023 by Neubauer & Associates, Inc., All Rights Reserved.